31 Days Of Horror - I Don't Want To Be Born (1975)

Also Known As:

  • The Devil Within Her
  • Sharon's Baby
  • The Monster

This movie was released during the period in the 1960s and '70s when horror movies about demonic children were popular.  Rosemary's Baby and The Exorcist preceded it by a few years, while The Omen came out the year after.  Those three films expertly toy with their audiences' feelings, questioning the innocence that characterizes childhood and challenging the characters and viewers to rationalize their instincts.  I Don't Want To Be Born doesn't.

The plot centers on a former exotic dancer named Lucy who was cheating on her fiance up until they wed.  After she rejected the sexual advances of her co-worker, a little person named Hercules, he places a curse on her baby so that it would be possessed by the devil.  The movie follows baby Nicholas after he is born as he manages to murder most of the adults around him, mostly through scenes of a hand much larger than the real baby's pushing, grabbing and stabbing them.

I've read the movie has gained a cult following for being one of the worst movies ever made, but I feel that even in that regard it is disappointing.  Even watching this movie for laughs just isn't that entertaining.  The plot concerning the nature of the curse and the repeated sentiment that the baby didn't want to be born are drastically under-explained, while the running time of the movie is instead devoted to Lucy's relationship with her ex-lover and a science vs. faith debate between Donald Pleasance and a nun.  There's no tension, no shocks and barely any spectacle.

Rating:

Movie: 2/5

Scary: 1/5

Creepy: 2/5